US +1 760 231 6477, Australia 02 8069 7228 info@usvisasolutions.com

GREEN CARDS THROUGH FAMILY TIES

US citizens and green card holders are able to sponsor certain of their close family to green cards as part of the family reunification process.

familyGreen cards are immediately available (subject to the required petition being approved) for certain ‘immediate relatives’ of US citizens. A spouse of a US citizen is considered an immediate relative.

‘Non immediate relatives’ of US citizens or Green card holders are subject to annual quotas and as such are subject to often  lengthy delays before they obtain their green card. These delays typically last over 4 years and even much longer. A spouse of a green card holder is considered a ‘non immediate’ relative.

 

 

FOR AN INITIAL FREE CONSULTATION CALL:
Tel: In the US (760) 231-6498
In Australia call (+61) (02) 8069 7228   email: info@usvisasolutions.com

For information bringing your  spouse and fiancée, who is currently OUTSIDE of the US,  to the US  click here for the article on K-1 and K-3 visas.

FAQ

1. Where and how do you apply for a family based Green card?

2. What are the immediate relative categories?

3. What are the non-immediate relative categories?

Where and how do you apply for a family based Green card?

If your spouse, fiancée or parent is currently in the US it may be possible to obtain a Green card through what is called the Adjustment of Status process. Otherwise the relative will obtain US residency via the US Embassy or Consulate that processes immigrant visas in their home county. This is called consular processing

Typically in order to sponsor a relative, the sponsoring US citizen or permanent resident (Green card holder) has to file an immigrant petition on form I-130 with the USCIS Service center which has jurisdiction over their place of residence.

Note: Grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws and cousins cannot sponsor a relative for immigration.

IMMEDIATE RELATIVE CATEGORIES

Certain relatives such as spouses of US citizens, are considered immediate relatives and thus do not have to wait-above the time to process the application-to obtain residency themselves.

check

Spouse or Minor Child of a U.S. Citizen

An immigrant visa may only be processed for a child if he/she has no claim to U.S. citizenship
check

Parent of a U.S. Citizen

U.S. citizen must be 21 or over
check

Step-parent or child of a U.S. Citizen

Step-parent, step-child relationship must occur before the child’s 18th birthday
check

Spouse of a deceased U.S. citizen

Petition must be filed within 2 years of the death of the U.S. citizen

NON IMMEDIATE RELATIVE CATEGORIES

Persons seeking to immigrate in one of the family based preference categories will qualify for immigrant status only if they have the necessary relationship to a U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident as described below.

Others, such as spouses of residents, or children of US citizens (and not born  themselves as US citizens), have to wait before an immigrant visa becomes available. The wait time is determined by the US Department of State Visa Bulletin and which is issued and updated monthly.

check

Unmarried Son or Daughter over the age of 21 of a U.S. citizen

check

Spouse or Unmarried Son or Daughter of a Lawful Permanent Resident

check

Married Son or Daughter of a U.S. Citizen

check

Brother or Sister of a U.S. Citizen

U.S. citizen must be 21 or over

FOR AN INITIAL FREE CONSULTATION CALL:
Tel: In the US (760) 231-6498
In the UK call 0207-101-9399   email: info@usvisasolutions.com